Privacy Policy

Revised August 24, 2017

加拿大国际货运代理协会(CIFFA):隐私政策

CIFFA’s Mission is to 代表和支持加拿大国际货代行业的成员为客户提供最高水平的优质和专业服务.  To achieve this mission, CIFFA focuses on Membership, 教育和宣传-所有这些都需要收集和使用个人信息.

CIFFA尊重个人隐私权,并尽一切努力确保信息得到保护.  本隐私政策适用于提供给CIFFA的所有个人信息, and is intended to meet or exceed CIFFA’s legal obligations, including under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 如果您对CIFFA的隐私政策有任何疑问或担忧,请联系privacy@hcackvh.flipkut.com.

 

Information on CIFFA’s Privacy Policy 

Q: What is personal information?

个人信息是关于可识别个人的任何信息, 但不包括“名片”信息如姓名, title, and work address of an employee of an organization. Certain other personal information may also be exempted by law.

Q: How does CIFFA gather personal information? 

We gather personal information from a number of sources including: prospective Members; Regular, Associate and Individual Members; students; job seekers; and volunteers. 信息收集有多种方式,包括口头(e.g. through meetings and teleconferences), electronically (e.g. through CIFFA’s distance learning programs, through www.hcackvh.flipkut.com or via the job portal CareerConnects) and in writing (e.g.  打印会员申请表及教育或活动登记).

Personal information we collect in any form (verbal, print, (或电子)是在个人明示或暗示同意的情况下自愿提供的,CIFFA可以将其用于与CIFFA的使命和本隐私政策一致的目的. 明确的同意是明确的,口头或书面的. 默示同意是指可以从个人的行动或不行动中合理地推断出同意.

Q: How does CIFFA use personal information? 

Individual personal information is used to:

  1. Review and process Membership applications, 向协会注册会员公司,向公司和个人提供会员服务和产品;
  2. 注册个人参加教育课程或计划,并管理所有教育服务,包括课程注册, payment, scheduling, testing and examinations, marking and distribution of results, providing of awards and recognition, and providing income tax receipts;
  3. 按要求提供产品和服务,并处理付款事宜;
  4. 登记个别求职者,并管理与就业机会发布有关的服务;
  5. Provide scholarships, awards and recognition;
  6. Facilitate communication including:
    • 向个人提供有关其可能感兴趣的产品和服务的资料;
    • 支持CIFFA教育、会员或宣传工作的营销活动;
    • Gathering information for planning purposes
    • 编辑和分发杂志、通讯、电子公报和其他通讯;
    • 要求数据或反馈,并为行业相关措施提供分析和/或研究;
    • Allowing individuals access to restricted areas of the web-site

What are the principles of CIFFA’s Privacy Policy?

AccountabilityCIFFA承认和记官网对所收集的所有个人信息负责, 本隐私政策旨在遵守《和记官网》的文字和精神 Personal Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 和记官网已指定一名隐私官负责遵守本政策, who can be reached by confidential email at privacy@hcackvh.flipkut.com.

Access:  CIFFA提供和记官网如何管理个人信息的信息.   Upon request to our Privacy Officer by e-mail to privacy@hcackvh.flipkut.com , 个人将有权查阅个人资料,并有机会改正任何错误的资料.

Consent:   Where appropriate, CIFFA和任何第三方或签约组织或代表和记官网的人确保个人对收集提供知情同意, use, or disclosure of personal information.  CIFFA假定,个人自愿提供的所有个人信息均经同意以本政策所述的方式和目的使用. 和记官网将预先或在收取时确定其他用途, if any, for which personal information is being collected.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention: CIFFA努力确保个人信息的收集仅限于为上述目的所必需的信息. 除收集个人信息的目的外,个人信息不得用于或披露其他目的, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. 个人信息将仅在满足这些目的所需的时间内被保留.

AccuracyCIFFA会尽力确保在和记官网护理下的个人信息是准确的, complete, 以及为使用该信息的目的所必需的最新信息. 个人可以随时要求查阅自己的个人信息,并能够更正信息,或质疑信息的准确性和完整性,并在适当情况下对其进行修改.

Safeguards: CIFFA采取措施确保个人信息的安全,并受到与信息敏感性相适应的保障措施的保护.

Openness: CIFFA的隐私政策是一份公开文件,可通过 www.hcackvh.flipkut.com or by request to the Secretariat by e-mail to privacy@hcackvh.flipkut.com.

如果贵方认为CIFFA未能履行其在本保单下的义务, we encourage you to contact the Privacy Officer.  CIFFA承诺调查所有关于个人信息处理的投诉.

尽管CIFFA努力保护与之互动的所有人的隐私, neither CIFFA nor its directors, officers, 或者,员工可能要对任何据称违反个人隐私利益的行为承担合同或侵权责任, howsoever allegedly arising, 包括对CIFFA可能在法律上负有责任的人的疏忽.

友情链接: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10